Visit www.sacoronavirus.co.za for official info on COVID-19.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Independent Contractors duly registered on the Driver App and in the Takealot.com Delivery Team (“TDT”) Franchise Network.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how, why and when Mr Delivery (Pty) Ltd t/a Mr D Food (“Mr D Food”) through the Driver App and Takealot Online (RF) (Pty) Ltd t/a Takealot.com (“Takealot”) through TDT uses your Personal Information so as to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

t is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with our other terms and conditions, privacy notices or policies we may provide from time to time when we collect or use your Personal Information.

Further, please pay special attention to the clauses in this Privacy Policy that appear in similar text and style (i.e. bold) which:

We respect your privacy and take the protection of Personal Information very seriously. We strive to deliver excellent service every time and to do this, we need to use some of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes how we handle the Personal Information we collect about you and/or receive from you. By using the Driver App and/or registering with TDT to become a driver and/or independent contractor, you agree to the processing of your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms -

What type of personal information do we collect and receive

We process Personal Information in a manner that is reasonable, adequate, relevant, non-excessive and purpose-specific. When you apply to become a driver and/or independent contractor, we may collect the following Personal Information:

Should your Personal Information change or you wish to amend and/or correct your Personal Information, you can do this by contacting your branch to whom you are delivering a service to.

You warrant that the Personal Information you have provided is accurate, current, true and correct and that does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

Information from using the Platform

When you access our services provided by us, we process some of your Personal Information. Depending on how you access and use our Platforms, we may receive:

How do we process your Personal Information?

We process the Personal Information we collect and receive to:

Retention and restriction of records

We keep your Personal Information for as long as:

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequently processed. If your Personal Information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

By accessing and using our Platform, you consent to us retaining records of your Personal Information for no longer than may be necessary to achieve the purpose for which the Personal Information was initially collected or subsequently processed.

User tracking and cookies

When you access and use our services we may use various technological tools to improve your experience through the use of cookies and/or user tracking.

Cookies are small text files placed on the device that you use to access our services. These files do not contain your Personal Information but allow us to associate you with a particular device. Many websites use cookies and we use cookies to:

We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose without your permission.

By accessing and using the Platform, you consent to our use of cookies and/or user tracking technologies.

Opt out from direct marketing

You have the right to request us not to contact you for purposes of direct marketing by any form of electronic communication such as automatic calling machines, email and/or SMS notifications by “opting-out” of any direct marketing communications we may send to you.

Your obligation to protect your Personal Information

As a driver and/or independent contractor, you might have access to the Personal Information of customers and/or that of Mr D Food’s, or TDT’s staff including their names, delivery or email addresses and/or telephone numbers. Given this, you have already contractually undertaken to only use or process each specific piece of Personal Information to the extent necessary for the purposes of performing the express obligations under any agreement we have concluded with you.

You have specifically undertaken that you shall:

Who else gets to process your Personal Information?

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing or any other purposes.

We may provide or make your Personal Information available to:

Sending your personal information outside of South Africa

We may transfer certain Personal Information outside the geographic borders of South Africa to service providers for purposes set out above (Why we process your Personal Information?), including for data storage purposes and data back-ups to ensure the integrity of our systems.

When we transfer your Personal Information outside of the geographic borders of South Africa, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the requirements for lawful transfer outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

By accessing and using our Platform, you consent to us transferring your Personal Information outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

Securing your Personal Information

We secure the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information and unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.

In order to implement and maintain such measures, we have in place policies, controls and related processes, which are reviewed and updated on a regular basis. Our policies, controls and procedures cover for example:

Should you disclose your Personal Information to any third party other than us, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising or suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such Personal Information to any third party. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your Personal Information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

Know your rights

Having provided adequate proof of your identity, you have the right to:

How to lodge a complaint with the information regulator

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

The contact details of the Information Regulator are available on its website at: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/

How to log a data request

As a driver and/or independent contractor, you can exercise all your rights set out above in terms of POPI by logging a request here.

As any other user, you can exercise all your rights as set out above by referring to our process set out in our PAIA manual here.

This version of the Privacy Policy replaces any preceding Privacy Policy. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy.